Date & Time: Jan 4, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
N5-137
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
87-7900
YOM:
1941
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Engaged in a bombing mission in the region of Kupang, the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Tenau, killing all five occupants.
Probable cause:
Shot down.