Date & Time: Jun 27, 1967 at 1550 LT
Registration:
N9937Z
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rampart - Rampart
MSN:
108-24236
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
6266
Captain / Total hours on type:
222
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a fire control mission in the region of Rampart. While cruising at a too low altitude, the airplane struck trees and crashed in a wooded area. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew misjudged altitude and clearance.
Final Report:
N9937Z.pdf61.23 KB