Date & Time: Oct 25, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
FR178
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lasham - Lasham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Lasham to attack the Lanvéoc-Poulmic NAS located south of Brest, France. Approaching the target, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in flames in a field. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (320th Squadron):
F/O Eduard Bakker,
Sgt Marinus Bolk,
F/O Herman Gerard van Haaften,
2nd Lt Richard Willem Hubertus van Pelt.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.