Date & Time: Jul 21, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
A-21
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a maritime patrol flight over the North Sea. While flying over Scotland, the crew encountered poor visibility when the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain near Auchenblae. All six crew members were killed.