Date & Time: Jul 24, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:
Registration:
HC-AXK
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
137
YOM:
1957
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while approaching Shell Mera-Río Amazonas Airport. Both pilots were killed.