Date & Time: Jul 24, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:
Registration:
GA+243
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
18
YOM:
1953
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Bandirma AFB, while climbing, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Kapıdağ Yarımadası located 18 km northwest of the airfield, in the Kapıdağ Peninsula. All five crew members were killed.