Date & Time: Dec 29, 1953 at 2219 LT
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:
Registration:
02/F-SDAC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Algiers - Mont-de-Marsan
MSN:
2
YOM:
1953
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a flight from Algiers to Mont-de-Marsan Airbase, carrying nine crew members from the Center of Experimentation at Mont-de-Marsan and two SNECMA employees. While cruising by night over the Pyrénées Mountains, the airplane hit the south slope of the Costabonne Peak, on the Spanish territory. The wreckage was found by Spanish rescuers a week later, on January 5, 1954, about 5 km northeast of Setcases. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and all 11 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cdt André Auffret,
Cpt Roger Kerrien,
Cpt Jean Tassa,
Lt André Jean Bordes,
Lt André Delsahut,
Adj André Valy,
Sgt Pierre Castera,
Sgt Henri Latreille,
Sgt Louis Pasquinelli.
Passengers:
Georges Le Minor,
Jean Savean.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.