Date & Time: Sep 6, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:
Registration:
143
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
143
YOM:
1957
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While in a liaison flight on behalf of 01/062 Vercors Squadron, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of Monte San Petru (1,400 meters high) located three km southeast of Petreto-Bicchisano, Corsica. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cdt Yvon Mussetta,
Cpt Jean Bombes de Villiers,
Adj Albert Rougies,
Sgt Patrick Steffen.