Date & Time: Sep 16, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:
Registration:
22/F-RBHO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
022
YOM:
1954
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training exercice. In the evening, to avoid to be locked by 'enemy' Gloster Meteor, the crew decided to descent below the radar coverage when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the Aurès Mountain Ranger, northwest of Batna. The wreckage was found eight hours later and all 11 occupants have been killed.
Crew:
P. M. Boch, pilot,
P. Guizard, pilot,
G. Lemaire, radio navigator,
N. P. Hulin,
R. J. Guezenec,
M. A. Watrin,
Mr. Bernard, observer,
Mr. Delbecque, observer,
Mr. Gauvry, observer,
Mr. Mathe, mechanic,
J. R. Helary.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.