Date & Time: Apr 21, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:
Registration:
178
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bouar – Libreville
MSN:
178
YOM:
1959
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
34
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bouar Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane lost height and crashed in flames. 18 occupants were killed while 19 others were rescued, some of them were seriously injured. The victims were respectively 10 French, six Central Africans and two Chadians.
Probable cause:
It is reported the loss of control was caused by a strong gust of wind.