Date & Time: Nov 15, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
44-70383
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
648
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a field located 20 miles southeast of Schweinfurt. The pilot Lawrence D. Kimborugh and all three passengers were killed.