Date & Time: Sep 15, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
43-35360
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chartres - Chelles-le-Pin
MSN:
434
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed and destroyed on landing while on a flight from Chartres. The pilot Robert K. Brown was killed.