Date & Time: Aug 21, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
A71-1
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
179
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed into the sea off Bogala for unknown reason. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Frank Henry Rossiter, pilot,
LAC John Norman George Dunn,
LAC Clifford David Searle.