Date & Time: Aug 4, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-GRQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Zeballos – Tofino
MSN:
328
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On a flight from Zeballos to Tofino, the single engine aircraft disappeared. As it failed to arrive, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the seven occupants was found. It is believed the aircraft may have crash into the sea off the Vancouver Island.