Date & Time: Mar 14, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-CPM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seven Island - Harrington Harbor
MSN:
254
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot encountered unknown technical problems and attempted to make an emergency landing on the frozen St Laurent River. All three occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft drifted on the ice and eventually sunk and disappeared. It was not recovered.