Date & Time: Oct 22, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-BTH
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
McDowell Lake - Red Lake
MSN:
129
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
In the late afternoon, the pilot took off from Red Lake for McDowell Lake, Ontario. This flight was normal. However, on the return trip, on its final approach-to-land, the navigation lights of the aircraft were seen and reduction in-power was heard. Then an unusual noise followed by a burst of power was heard, which in turn was followed by the power being turned off and the thud, as the aircraft crashed into the water and rocka in a semi-inverted nose-down position. The pilot was killed and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Due to the continuation of a day VFR flight into the hours of darkness the pilot had to try a night landing without proper facilities and in so doing hit tall trees which caused the aircraft to crash into the water.
Final Report:
CF-BTH.pdf615.07 KB