Date & Time: Jul 29, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-HCG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
245
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The engine failed in flight and oil spilled on the windscreen. The pilot reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing near Kaminuriak Lake. On touchdown, the single engine airplane hit rocks and came to rest. All five occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.