Date & Time: Jun 19, 1959 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
HK-454
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aguas Claras – Barrancabermeja
MSN:
323
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching Barrancabermeja on a flight from Aguas Claras, the engine caught fire. The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing when the airplane hit a tree and crashed in flames. All seven passengers were injured while the pilot and owner of the company, Walter Trujillo Villegas , was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.