Date & Time: Jul 29, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-OBM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
N29-18
YOM:
1946
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying in the vicinity of Bamfield at a relative low altitude, the pilot made a sharp turn when the single engine airplane lost height and crashed into a lake. All three occupants were quickly rescued while the airplane sank and was lost.