Date & Time: Sep 15, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-BSJ
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nakina – Fort Hope
MSN:
N29-25
YOM:
1946
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Nakina to Fort Hope on a cargo flight, weather conditions worsened and the pilot decided to return to Nakina. On approach, the left wing failed and detached, causing the airplane to crash in flames few km from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Detachment of the left wing in-flight caused by the failure of several bolts located on the wing-root.