Date & Time: Feb 28, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-DFU
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
31
YOM:
1940
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing at Mellish Point, the seaplane lost a float and went out of control. There were no casualties but the airplane was damaged beyond repair.