Date & Time: Dec 23, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-CPS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
439
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot encountered heavy snow falls and lost his orientation when the single engine aircraft crashed in the bush near Kirkness Lake. Both occupants were seriously injured and were evacuated to the hospital in Red Lake where they died from their injuries.