Date & Time: Jun 23, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-INN
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
138
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While completing a last turn at low height to land on Sharpe Lake, the pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed into the lake. The aircraft was lost and both occupants were injured. Few hours later, the pilot died from his injuries.