Date & Time: Jul 6, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-CRD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
23
YOM:
1938
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed landed near Island Lake and was damaged beyond repair. Both occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.