Date & Time: Feb 8, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-GPL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
93
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff run, the right ski failed. The single engine airplane veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties while the aircraft was written off.