Date & Time: Apr 7, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-DFF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
40
YOM:
1940
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft took off from Cowan Lake, Sask, with six passengers on board. During the take-off and when about to become airborne, the aircraft lurched and the port ski was observed to be hanging free of the undercarriage leg, remaining attached to the aircraft by the rear cheek cable only. The pilot immediately throttled back and landed the aircraft on the starboard ski. After continuing for 200 - 300 feet the aircraft settled on the port side and turned over on its back. The pilot and all passengers escaped with minor injuries. The aircraft was completely consumed by fire.
Probable cause:
The probable cause of this accident was a forced landing on the starboard ski due to failure of the port oleo leg during take-off.
Final Report:
CF-DFF.pdf593.12 KB