Date & Time: Aug 4, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-NJJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
202
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Brisco, while in initial climb, the pilot initiated a turn when control was lost. The airplane stalled and crashed in a field. The pilot was killed while three passengers were injured. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were good with a high OAT. The airplane was carrying boat equipment and its total weight was just within limits. The airplane was owned by Jim Lougheed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the combination of the following factors:
- The aircraft performances and capabilities were reduced due to the high OAT,
- The total weight was just within limits,
- The speed was too low during the last turn, causing the aircraft to stall,
- Presence of strong winds.