Date & Time: Aug 25, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-EIH
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
94
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While preparing for landing in Allen Lake, the single engine aircraft was caught by strong winds, landed hard, overturned and came to rest. The aircraft was lost and all five occupants were rescued.