Date & Time: Oct 29, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
02806
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Naryan Mar – Lakhta
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was returning from Naryan Mar to Lakhta AFB following a maritime patrol flight in the Novaya Zemlya region. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and the visibility was reduced due to fog. The pilot decided to gain height when the seaplane hit the top of a hill and crashed in flames some 2 km southeast of Lodka hill. While six crew members were killed instantly, the mechanic was slightly injured and walked for 12 days prior to find help in the small village of Kotkino. The crew was from the 44th Aviation Regiment of the White Sea Flotilla.