Date & Time: Oct 23, 1973 at 0850 LT
Type of aircraft:
NAMC YS-11
Operator:
Registration:
PP-SMJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Belo Horizonte
MSN:
2068
YOM:
1968
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
60
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, about 8 knots below V1 speed, the captain noticed a loss of power on both engines while the turbine temperature was at its maximum. In such situation, the captain decided to abort the takeoff procedure and applied brakes. It appears the aircraft failed to decelerate properly so the crew activated the emergency brakes that were effectives on the right main gear only. As the end of the runway was approaching, the captain retracted the undercarriage so the airplane sank on its belly and slid before coming to rest into the Guanabara Bay. The aircraft sank about 10 minutes later and was lost. Eight passengers were killed while 57 other occupants were injured, some of them seriously.