Date & Time: Mar 11, 1983 at 1615 LT
Type of aircraft:
NAMC YS-11
Operator:
Registration:
JA8693
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sapporo - Nakashibetsu
MSN:
2060
YOM:
1968
Flight number:
WJ497
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
48
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6530
Captain / Total hours on type:
2792
Copilot / Total flying hours:
4759
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1217
Aircraft flight hours:
31305
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Sapporo, the crew started the descent to Nakashibetsu Airport in marginal weather conditions. On final, while completing a last turn to the left at an angle of 30°, the aircraft struck the ground and crash landed in a snow covered field (40 cm deep snow). It slid for few dozen meters and came to rest 100 meters short of runway 23 threshold, broken in two. 31 occupants were injured and 22 other occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command misjudged altitude and distance while completing the approach in low ceiling. Improper control of the engine power was a contributing factor.