Date & Time: Mar 6, 1992
Type of aircraft:
NAMC YS-11
Operator:
Registration:
N918AX
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wilmington - Wilmington
MSN:
2112
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Wilmington-Air park (Clinton County Airport) on a local training flight. On final approach to runway 22, the crew forgot to lower the undercarriage and the aircraft landed on its belly. It slid for few dozen yards and came to rest on the main runway. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew was focused on a flapless landing configuration and failed to follow the approach checklist and forgot to lower the landing gear.