Date & Time: May 5, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Nakajima N36
Operator:
Registration:
J-BAKB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
YOM:
1928
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The single engine departed Tokyo on its second test flight, carrying eight crew members, engineers and pilots. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances, killing all eight occupants. The first test flight has been completed the day prior to the accident.