Date & Time: Oct 30, 1962 at 0930 LT
Operator:
Registration:
2926
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
67
YOM:
1960
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route to Brasília, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and elected to make an emergency landing when control was lost. The airplane crashed in a field in Nova Lima and was destroyed. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Maj Omar Lamarao, pilot,
Lt Virgillo Pinto de Almeida, copilot.
Passenger:
Mr. Geraldo Meneses Córtes, Federal Deputy.