Date & Time: Dec 15, 1993 at 1305 LT
Registration:
N710MB
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scott City - Goodland
MSN:
78
YOM:
1984
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
17365
Captain / Total hours on type:
80
Aircraft flight hours:
2593
Circumstances:
The flight was cleared for the ILS approach to runway 30. The flying pilot was the pilot-in-command. According to the cockpit voice recorder transcripts, the flying pilot had difficulty making a stabilized approach. During the initial descent the airplane entered an overspeed condition and the airplane flew through the localizer. During his attempt to re-establish the airplane on the localizer, the pilot allowed the airspeed to decrease to the point where the prestall 'stick-shaker' activated. The stick shaker continued until the airplane departed controlled flight and impacted terrain. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies were discovered during the investigation. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command's inadvertent stall of the airplane. A factor associated with the accident is the pilot-in-command's poor ifr procedures.
Final Report:
N710MB.pdf101.6 KB