Date & Time: Mar 18, 1983 at 1155 LT
Registration:
N473MA
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Teterboro - North Adams
MSN:
1547
YOM:
1982
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
11450
Circumstances:
At 1145 the pilot reported VFR conditions and requested radar vectors to the airport. He was issued a cruise clearance of 5,000 feet and given a heading. 18 miles from the airport he reported visual contact with the ground. At 1151 he was asked if he was familiar with the area to which he responded negative. He was then advised of rising terrain in all quadrants, including a mountain '...to almost 3,700 feet, three miles south of the airport.' At 1154 the pilot was advised that the airport was less than a mile at 12 o'clock. The aircraft impacted a mountain two miles south of the airport at about 2,700 feet msl. A witness described the sky conditions as a low ceiling with clouds obscuring the mountain peaks. The airport is uncontrolled and has no published instrument approach procedure. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (f) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
2. (f) preflight briefing service - not obtained - pilot in command
3. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
4. (c) VFR flight into IMC - attempted - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
5. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
6. (f) lack of familiarity with geographic area - pilot in command
Final Report:
N473MA.pdf88.27 KB