Date & Time: Mar 5, 1986 at 1706 LT
Operator:
Air Hi Ho
Registration:
N513DC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chicago – DuPage
MSN:
321
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
4590
Captain / Total hours on type:
180
Circumstances:
Evidence shows copilot called, 'mayday, uncontrolled spin' after aIRCRAFT radar track showed decelERATION from 180 to 120 kNOts over 2 minUTES period while maintaining constant 4,000 feet cruise altitude. Constant altitude consistent with autopilot/autotrim use, particularly in view of reported turbulence/icing. Elevator trim found at approx 13° nose up. No evidence found of preimpact failure or malfunction in aircraft powerplants, structure or systems. Evidence suggests scenario of crew inattention after power reduction with autopilot altitude setting. On power application, aircraft pitched up from slow speed into uncontrolled flight. Duty day at time of mishap approaching 11 hours. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
1. (c) aircraft handling - not maintained - pilot in command
2. (f) fatigue (flight and ground schedule) - pilot in command
3. (f) throttle/power control - improper use of - pilot in command
4. (f) trim setting - improper - pilot in command
5. (f) weather condition - icing conditions
6. (f) weather condition - turbulence
7. Stall/spin
Final Report:
N513DC.pdf89.7 KB