Date & Time: Apr 28, 1971 at 2000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N780Q
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dallas - Alief
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2440
Captain / Total hours on type:
51
Circumstances:
On touchdown at Alief-Andrau Airpark, the right main gear collapsed. The airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The right main gear collapsed on landing due to overload failure caused by an improper level off/touchdown on part of the pilot.
Final Report:
N780Q.pdf72.08 KB