Date & Time: Jul 9, 1992 at 0730 LT
Registration:
N220MA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Concord - Yucata - Trenton
MSN:
441
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
6452
Aircraft flight hours:
2706
Circumstances:
The 74 year old pilot and his wife were on a trip to attend a funeral. A witness, who heard the airplane overhead, reported that it sounded low and at least one engine was operating. He reported that when he looked up, the airplane was in a dive, spinning slowly; however, the airplane did not make a complete revolution. Radar data showed the airplane in a left descending turn at approximately 2000 feet per minute. The airplane impacted the ground about 3 miles west of the airport in a near vertical descent, and much of the forward section had penetrated the ground. There was a post-crash fire. Examination of the airplane and various actuators confirmed that the landing gear was retracted, flaps were extended 5°, elevator and aileron trim were neutral, and the rudder was positioned 3° left. Examination of the engine confirmed internal/rotational damage. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during flight for undetermined reason(s).
Final Report:
N220MA.pdf89.08 KB