Date & Time: Jul 1, 2003 at 1957 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PT-LFX
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
São Luis – Belém
MSN:
650
YOM:
1974
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
11236
Captain / Total hours on type:
4886
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1015
Copilot / Total hours on type:
359
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a taxi flight from São Luis to Belém, carrying two passengers, two pilots and a load of briefcases with bank documents. On approach to Belém-Val de Cans Airport by night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility, CB's, rain falls and severe turbulences. On final approach, the aircraft went out of control and crashed on the Ilha das Onças Island, about 5,5 km west of runway 06 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that both engines were running normally at impact and no technical anomalies were found on the aircraft and its equipments. Both pilots were properly licenced and experienced on this type of aircraft. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with CB's, rains falls, severe turbulences, strong winds and probable windshear that may have been a contributing factor.
Final Report:
PT-LFX.pdf163.37 KB