Date & Time: Jul 10, 1998
Operator:
Registration:
PT-LTC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
314
YOM:
1975
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, the crew encountered an engine failure and decided to abort. The airplane was stopped on the main runway and all five occupants escaped uninjured. However, debris punctured a fuel tank and the aircraft caught fire and was severely damaged by fire and later written off.
Probable cause:
Uncontained failure on takeoff for unknown reasons.