Date & Time: Aug 3, 1979 at 2125 LT
Registration:
N208MA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Salina - Denver
MSN:
16
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
2168
Captain / Total hours on type:
140
Circumstances:
En route from Salina to Denver, the pilot informed ATC about an engine failure and elected to divert to the nearest airport. The airplane lost height and eventually stalled and crashed in Hays. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during normal cruise and subsequent stall due to compressor assembly bearing failure. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Material failure,
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Complete failure one engine,
- Forward main shaft bearing failed.
Final Report:
N208MA.pdf96.43 KB