Date & Time: Apr 9, 1979 at 1350 LT
Registration:
N251M
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Iola - Kansas City
MSN:
013
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1657
Captain / Total hours on type:
908
Circumstances:
En route from Iola to Kansas City, the crew encountered engine problems and was cleared to divert to Gardner Municipal Airport. On approach, both engines failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed one mile west of the airfield. All three occupants escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground due to double engine failure. The following contributing factors were reported.
- Poor ground servicing,
- Water in fuel,
- Complete failure of both engines,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Fuel truck contaminated with water.
Final Report:
N251M.pdf85.55 KB