Date & Time: Apr 16, 1972 at 1419 LT
Registration:
N132MA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Atlantic City - Philadelphia
MSN:
503
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
8000
Captain / Total hours on type:
40
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the twin engine airplane went out of control, nosed down and crashed into the Atlantic Ocean, few miles offshore. The aircraft was lost and all three occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, there were some fog banks along the shore.
Probable cause:
Loss of control and uncontrolled descent following a bird collision from climb to cruise. The following factors were reported:
- Evidence that geese hit windshield, possibly incapacitating one or both pilots,
- Fog bank along the shore.
Final Report:
N132MA.pdf123.19 KB