Date & Time: Jun 28, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Metal G-2W Flamingo
Operator:
Registration:
NC9489
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Goodland – Salina
MSN:
13
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Goodland Airport, while climbing to a height of about 2,000 feet, the aircraft caught fire for unknown reasons. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. All five occupants escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire for unknown reasons.