Date & Time: Nov 13, 1993 at 1456 LT
Type of aircraft:
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Operator:
Registration:
B-2141
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shenyang – Beijing – Ürümqi
MSN:
49849
YOM:
1990
Flight number:
UJ6901
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
92
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The approach to Ürümqi-Diwopu was completed in limited visibility due to foggy conditions. On short final, the aircraft descended below the glide and struck a concrete wall located 3 km short of runway 25. It gain height and collided with power lines before crashing in a field, bursting into flames. Twelve occupants were killed, among them four crew members. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
The automatic pilot system disconnect on final approach for unknown reasons, causing the aircraft to adopt a rate of descent of 800 feet per minute until the aircraft struck a concrete wall and crashed.