Date & Time: May 7, 2002 at 2132 LT
Type of aircraft:
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Operator:
Registration:
B-2138
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Beijing - Dalian
MSN:
49522
YOM:
1990
Flight number:
CJ6136
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
103
Pax fatalities:
103
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
112
Aircraft flight hours:
26000
Aircraft flight cycles:
16000
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Beijing, the crew started the descent to Dalian Airport. While flying over the east side of the Korean Gulf, the crew contacted ATC and declared an emergency, reporting fire on board and smoke spreading in the cabin. Shortly later, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the sea about 20 km from the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 112 occupants were killed. The CVR was found on May 13 and FDR on May 18.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the in-flight fire was the consequence of an act of sabotage. A passenger contracted seven life insurances from different companies for a total amount of 170,000 US$ and was able to board at Beijing-Capital Airport with a bottle filled with gasoline that he ignited during flight.