Date & Time: Oct 4, 1984 at 2337 LT
Type of aircraft:
MBB HFB-320 Hansa Jet
Registration:
N127MW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aberdeen - Detroit
MSN:
1027
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
3200
Circumstances:
The Hansa Jet HFB-320 aircraft crashed on takeoff from the Aberdeen Airport after the flight crew selected the incorrect runway for takeoff. The aircraft was observed running off the end of runway 17, which is 3,860 feet long, where it struck a fence, ditch, road and another ditch then became airborne, the landing gear separated during the above sequence. The aircraft was than observed to level off momentarily, then descend in a right turn until impact. Investigation revealed the crew had been flying 12 hours except for refueling stops and cargo loading. In addition, calculations revealed the aircraft was over gross weight by approx 1 ton. The proper runway for takeoff was 13 (40° chance) and 6,900 feet long. Runway used was restricted to aircraft less than 12,500 gto weight. N127MW weighed over 20,000 lbs. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: on ground/water collision with object
Phase of operation: takeoff - roll/run
Findings
1. Object - fence
2. Terrain condition - ditch
3. (f) light condition - night
4. (c) wrong runway - selected - pilot in command
5. (c) inattentive - pilot in command
6. (f) fatigue - pilot in command
7. (f) fatigue - copilot/second pilot
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
8. (f) aircraft weight and balance - exceeded - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
9. Terrain condition - open field
10. Terrain condition - soft
Final Report:
N127MW.pdf89.11 KB