Date & Time: Oct 20, 1960
Operator:
Registration:
068
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Colomb-Béchar – Algiers
MSN:
114
YOM:
1958
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route from Colomb-Béchar to Algiers, the single engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located in the Djebel Doui, south of Aïn Defla. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed. The flight was operated on behalf of the Aviation Légère de l’Armée de Terre (ALAT).