Date & Time: Aug 24, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
3302
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
052C
YOM:
1958
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the airplane was hit by enemy fire. The pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing. There were no injuries but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Shut down by enemy fire.